Golden Globe Awards 2018

The 75th annual Golden Globe Awards kicks off tonight in Beverly Hills, California. Emceeing the evening for the first time ever will be comedian and talk show host Seth Meyers.

Many fan favorites are listed as possible winners, but it’s The Shape of Water” with Sally Hawkins and Michael Shannon leading the film nomination pack with seven. Films such as “The Post” and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” aren’t slouching with six film nominations each. Leading the pack in television nominations is “Big Little Lies” with six, while “Feud: Bette and Joan” hold firm with four. My apologies to all “This Is Us” fans for only pulling three nominations this year, I understand that the loyalty holds truer than a Beyoncé Beehive, so I want to personally thank you for sharing the torch of greatness with your peers this time around.

Other expectations of tonight consists of performances from the likes of Pink, Lady Gaga, and Little Big Town. Oprah Winfrey is forecasted to receive the Cecil B. DeMille Lifetime Achievement Award, and we should also expect an evening of #MeToo supporters to sprinkle the red carpet in their all black attire. I strongly anticipate various reminders to everyone that ‘No’ is a complete sentence, and it’s okay to say it whenever warranted, matter of fact it’s your right.

Tonight’s award show will be aired live on NBC at 8pm EST, so stay close to see the winners unfold as well as my favorite part – the red carpet pics.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
    Frenesy Film / La Cinéfacture Productions / Water’s End Productions; Sony Pictures Classics
  • DUNKIRK
    Warner Bros. Pictures / Syncopy; Warner Bros. Pictures
  • THE POST
    DreamWorks Pictures, Twentieth Century Fox
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
    Double Dare You; Fox Searchlight Pictures
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
    Blueprint Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • THE DISASTER ARTIST
    Good Universe / Point Grey / Ratpac-Dune / WB/New Line Pictures; A24
  • GET OUT
    Blumhouse / QC Entertainment / Monkeypaw Productions; Universal Pictures
  • THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
    Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox
  • I, TONYA
    Clubhouse Pictures / LuckyChap Entertainment; NEON
  • LADY BIRD
    IAC Films; A24

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

  • GUILLERMO DEL TORO, THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • MARTIN MCDONAGH, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
  • CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, DUNKIRK
  • RIDLEY SCOTT, ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
  • STEVEN SPIELBERG, THE POST

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • JESSICA CHASTAIN, MOLLY’S GAME
  • SALLY HAWKINS, THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • FRANCES MCDORMAND, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
  • MERYL STREEP, THE POST
  • MICHELLE WILLIAMS, ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  • DANIEL DAY-LEWIS, PHANTOM THREAD
  • TOM HANKS, THE POST
  • GARY OLDMAN, DARKEST HOUR
  • DENZEL WASHINGTON, ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • JUDI DENCH, VICTORIA & ABDUL
  • HELEN MIRREN, THE LEISURE SEEKER
  • MARGOT ROBBIE, I, TONYA
  • SAOIRSE RONAN, LADY BIRD
  • EMMA STONE, BATTLE OF THE SEXES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • STEVE CARELL, BATTLE OF THE SEXES
  • ANSEL ELGORT, BABY DRIVER
  • JAMES FRANCO, THE DISASTER ARTIST
  • HUGH JACKMAN, THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
  • DANIEL KALUUYA, GET OUT

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

  • THE BOSS BABY
    DreamWorks Animation LLC; Twentieth Century Fox
  • THE BREADWINNER
    Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions; GKIDS
  • COCO
    Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  • FERDINAND
    Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox
  • LOVING VINCENT
    Breakthru Films / Trademark Films; Good Deed Entertainment

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN (CHILE)
    Fabula, Participant Media, Komplizen Film, Muchas Gracias, Setembro Cine; Sony Pictures Classics
  • FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER (CAMBODIA)
    Bophana; Netflix
  • IN THE FADE (GERMANY / FRANCE)
    Bombero International / Macassar Productions; Magnolia Pictures
  • LOVELESS (RUSSIA)
    Non-Stop Productions, Fetisoff Illusion, Why Not Productions, Arte France Cinema, Les Films du Fleuve, Senator Film; Sony Pictures Classics
  • THE SQUARE (SWEDEN / GERMANY / FRANCE)
    Plattform Produktion / Arte France Cinéma /Coproduction Office / Det Danske Filminstitut / Essential Filmproduktion GmbH / Film i Väst; Magnolia Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • MARY J. BLIGE, MUDBOUND
  • HONG CHAU, DOWNSIZING
  • ALLISON JANNEY, I, TONYA
  • LAURIE METCALF, LADY BIRD
  • OCTAVIA SPENCER, THE SHAPE OF WATER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

  • WILLEM DAFOE, THE FLORIDA PROJECT
  • ARMIE HAMMER, CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
  • RICHARD JENKINS, THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER, ALL THE MONEY IN THE WORLD
  • SAM ROCKWELL, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

  • GUILLERMO DEL TORO, VANESSA TAYLOR, THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • GRETA GERWIG, LADY BIRD
  • LIZ HANNAH, JOSH SINGER, THE POST
  • MARTIN MCDONAGH, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
  • AARON SORKIN, MOLLY’S GAME

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

  • CARTER BURWELL, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • JONNY GREENWOOD, PHANTOM THREAD
  • JOHN WILLIAMS, THE POST
  • HANS ZIMMER, DUNKIRK

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

  • “HOME” — FERDINAND
    Music by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter, Nick Monson
    Lyrics by: Nick Jonas, Justin Tranter
  • “MIGHTY RIVER” — MUDBOUND
    Music by: Raphael Saadiq
    Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
  • “REMEMBER ME” — COCO
    Music by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
    Lyrics by: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “THE STAR” — THE STAR
    Music by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
    Lyrics by: Mariah Carey, Marc Shaiman
  • “THIS IS ME” — THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
    Music by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul
    Lyrics by: Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • THE CROWN, NETFLIX
    Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television
  • GAME OF THRONES, HBO
    HBO Entertainment / Bighead, Littlehead / Television 360 / Startling Television
  • THE HANDMAID’S TALE, HULU
    MGM
  • STRANGER THINGS, NETFLIX
    Netflix
  • THIS IS US, NBC
    20th Century Fox Television

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • BLACK-ISH, ABC
    ABC Studios
  • THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL, AMAZON
    Amazon Studios
  • MASTER OF NONE, NETFLIX
    Universal Television / Oh Brudder Productions / Alan Yang Productions / Fremulon Productions / 3 Arts Entertainment
  • SMILF, SHOWTIME
    ABC Signature Studios / SupahSmaht, Inc / Quantity Entertainment / Groundswell Productions
  • WILL & GRACE, NBC
    Universal Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • CAITRIONA BALFE, OUTLANDER
  • CLAIRE FOY, THE CROWN
  • MAGGIE GYLLENHAAL, THE DEUCE
  • KATHERINE LANGFORD, 13 REASONS WHY
  • ELISABETH MOSS, THE HANDMAID’S TALE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

  • JASON BATEMAN OZARK
  • STERLING K. BROWN THIS IS US
  • FREDDIE HIGHMORE THE GOOD DOCTOR
  • BOB ODENKIRK BETTER CALL SAUL
  • LIEV SCHREIBER RAY DONOVAN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • PAMELA ADLON, BETTER THINGS
  • ALISON BRIE, GLOW
  • RACHEL BROSNAHAN, THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL
  • ISSA RAE, INSECURE
  • FRANKIE SHAW, SMILF

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • ANTHONY ANDERSON, BLACK-ISH
  • AZIZ ANSARI, MASTER OF NONE
  • KEVIN BACON, I LOVE DICK
  • WILLIAM H. MACY, SHAMELESS
  • ERIC MCCORMACK, WILL & GRACE

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • BIG LITTLE LIES, HBO
    HBO Entertainment / David E. Kelly Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films
  • FARGO, FX
    MGM Television / FX Productions
  • FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN, FX
    Fox 21 Television Studios
  • THE SINNER, USA NETWORK
    Universal Cable Productions
  • TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL, SUNDANCETV
    SeeSaw Films

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • JESSICA BIEL, THE SINNER
  • NICOLE KIDMAN, BIG LITTLE LIES
  • JESSICA LANGE, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
  • SUSAN SARANDON, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
  • REESE WITHERSPOON, BIG LITTLE LIES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • ROBERT DE NIRO, THE WIZARD OF LIES
  • JUDE LAW, THE YOUNG POPE
  • KYLE MACLACHLAN, TWIN PEAKS
  • EWAN MCGREGOR, FARGO
  • GEOFFREY RUSH, GENIUS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • LAURA DERN, BIG LITTLE LIES
  • ANN DOWD, THE HANDMAID’S TALE
  • CHRISSY METZ, THIS IS US
  • MICHELLE PFEIFFER, THE WIZARD OF LIES
  • SHAILENE WOODLEY, BIG LITTLE LIES

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • DAVID HARBOUR, STRANGER THINGS
  • ALFRED MOLINA, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
  • CHRISTIAN SLATER, MR. ROBOT
  • ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD, BIG LITTLE LIES
  • DAVID THEWLIS, FARGO

Alexis Bledel

Zuri Hall

Alicia Vikander

Alison Brie

Zenobia Shroff

Alison Sudol

Allison Williams

Yvonne Strahovski

Tiziana Rocca

Tracee Ellis Ross

Amy Poehler and Saru Jayaraman

Tom McGrath

Blanca Blanco

Caitriona Balfe

Issa Rae

O.T. Fagbenle

Natalie Morales

Keala Settle

Nick Jonas

Tanika Ray

Nancy O’Dell

Ramsey Naito

Milo Ventimiglia in Ermenegildo Zegna

Susan Kelechi Watson

Finn Wolfhard

Carly Steel

Sterling K. Brown

Mandy Moore

Simone Garcia

Caleb McLaughlin in Ports 1961

Sheinelle Jones

Mario Lopez

Sarah Paulson

Chris Sullivan

Claire Foy

Samara Weaving in Laura Basci

James Franco in Salvatore Ferragamo

Laura Marano

Karen Sharpe

Renee Bargh

Meryl Streep and Ai-jen Poo

Rachel Brosnahan in Vionnet

Joseph Fiennes

Noah Schnapp

Katherine Langford

Missi Pyle

Gaten Matarazzo

Kelly Clarkson

Giuliana Rancic

Faith Akin

Jeannie Mai

Dove Cameron

Jane Campion

David Harbour

Heidi Klum

Darren Criss

Debra Messing in Christian Siriano

Dakota Johnson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.